1. Tired of not being able to see links? Want to chat with other members? Need help?

[BrainCMS] Bug report [/BrainCMS]

Discussion in 'Habbo Help & Support' started by BrainCMS, Jan 4, 2017.

  1. Zaka

    Zaka Programmer

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    138
    You can't, thats why you should prepare it instead of just inserting it.
     
    BrainCMS likes this.
  2. sensaze

    sensaze Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2017
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    7
    Being honest I don't know what peoples problems are I converted from PlusEMU/Habboon edit, straight to this and it works fine.
    I've converted all the admin CP to English and am using it a the moment, check out [ Want to see this link? Register ! ] for a working example.
     
  3. Zaka

    Zaka Programmer

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    138
    This is on a development level that I'm talking about
     
  4. sensaze

    sensaze Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2017
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    7
    @BrainCMS
    Two things.
    What part of the code do these parts show under? I've converted 99% of the admin panel to english a part from these drop down menus:
    [​IMG]

    Also on the CMS home page for most credits, duckies, etc, it shows staff members, is there anyway to get it to not display users if rank is above say 3?
     
  5. Dan3212

    Dan3212 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    11
    Can you do something for me:

    1. Press F12 or load developer console
    2. Load client
    3. Paste errors (if any) in here and we'll have a look then.

    But are you using a VPS? Might be a firewall problem, if so turn your firewalls off.

    Are you using a proxy? Your ports may not be open.
     
  6. BrainCMS

    BrainCMS Brain is live, Live is Brain

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2014
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    23
    Tnx i fix it in the new update :)
     
  7. HolaBox

    HolaBox New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello!
    This can be found under: system/app/classes > files (i.e class.admin.php ect) I changed all mine to read from system/languages/en.php.
     
  8. PhoenixHotel

    PhoenixHotel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay hey i have a habbo on "localhost" it run r63b when I download it then you should change something in "Custom-Habbo> Client.php What I need to change all yourip but if i download another" RevCMS example briancms so is not "yourip so what must I change to" localhost? "please help!
     
  9. BrainCMS

    BrainCMS Brain is live, Live is Brain

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2014
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    23
    Edit your brain.config?
     
  10. BerkJr

    BerkJr Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2016
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    188
    make sure your swfs are linked correctly
     
  11. RussianRoman

    RussianRoman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    [ Want to see this link? Register ! ] Not sure why this would it couldn't connect. :/
     
  12. BrainCMS

    BrainCMS Brain is live, Live is Brain

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2014
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    23
    edit in the brain-config.php (system\brain-config.php) the database details.

    [ Want to see this link? Register ! ]
     
  13. RussianRoman

    RussianRoman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    I did.
    Update:
    [ Want to see this link? Register ! ]
     
  14. NotoriousJameson

    NotoriousJameson James

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2016
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    21
    Just download the latest PHP version and install it.
     
  15. BrainCMS

    BrainCMS Brain is live, Live is Brain

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2014
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    23
    Update your php to 5.6/7.0
     
  16. NotoriousJameson

    NotoriousJameson James

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2016
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    21
    Okay, I don't know what the hell is wrong with your BrainCMS but for some reason, it does not connect to mysql or even a mariadb server. I've tried using it with XAMPP, mysql cannot, I even put it into brain-config.php it's all the right information but no matter where I host it, it does the same thing, host error. I also tried it on mine and not HIS VPS, and still mysql error. I even tried putting his xampp down to 1.7.3 and mysql error.
     
  17. TheNotorious

    TheNotorious Im dying slowly.

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2014
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    40
    Waiting for v2. Any snippets, plans or something, @BrainCMS ? nadeshotFace
     
  18. BrainCMS

    BrainCMS Brain is live, Live is Brain

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2014
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    23
    Hello BrainCMS V1 I made myself.
    I am going to work on v2. But not alone. I'm looking for a team.
     
  19. Antisj

    Antisj Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    10
    When i try to enter my client i get sent to localhost/resources/gordon/production

    (This client.php file worked on another RevCMS theme.)

    Why?..
     
  20. OMRetros

    OMRetros Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    6
    So is this cms safe to use on a live hotel? I have it installed and it is amazing so far.
     
    Jozh likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...