[HELP] Error when I click register on my retro. [HELP]

JeremyAsphyxiates

New Member
Mar 14, 2012
17
0
THE TITLE IS POINTLESS I SWITCHED TO REV AND NOW I'M HAVING A URL PROB. Read below.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hey guys, I know the title seems like I'm a noob but I just came back from retros.

--------------------------------- "EDIT 30/4/14" ---------------------------------------

I have a newly opened hotel at , and I would like to showcase errors.

I would like to change the redirecting URL from to

PLEASE HELP ME FIX THIS. Me and my friend, "Safari" have contributed ALOT to this retro but that teeny little tiny thing makes everything go fucked up.
-------------------------------------------------------------
Oh and yeah, when I enter the client, It shows up a retro api page. ( ) I think its got something to do with the domain but that's just me.

Oh, and I am using RevCMS with IIS. I think its the web.config but has anyone got a copy?

Please help quick!

I will not entertain bad comments. Sorry.

SCREENS.
-----------------



--------------------

Thanks in advaced,

Jay (aka Jeremy)
 
Last edited:

ano2k77

Member
Feb 4, 2013
466
30
This is simple! Go into your index.php file and find the <a href=" whatever" for the register, it will probs say /register, change it to /register.php and save :) If that's confusing, add me on Skype: tyler_prestonn and I'll do it! :)
 

JeremyAsphyxiates

New Member
Mar 14, 2012
17
0
Here is my client.php

<?php
/*=======================================================================
| UberWeb - Lightweight site system for Uber
| #######################################################################
| Copyright (c) 2009, Roy 'Meth0d'
|
| #######################################################################
| This program is free software: you can redistribute it and/or modify
| it under the terms of the GNU General Public License as published by
| the Free Software Foundation, either version 3 of the License, or
| (at your option) any later version.
| #######################################################################
| This program is distributed in the hope that it will be useful,
| but WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY; without even the implied warranty of
| MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. See the
| GNU General Public License for more details.
\======================================================================*/

define('HIDE_FEEDBACK', true);

require_once "global.php";
require_once "inc/class.rooms.php";

if (!LOGGED_IN)
{
header("Location: " . WWW. "/login_popup.php");
exit;
}

$forwardType = 0;
$forwardId = 0;

if ($users->getUserVar(USER_ID, 'newbie_status') == "0")
{
if (isset($_GET['createRoom']) && is_numeric($_GET['createRoom']))
{
$roomId = RoomManager::CreateRoom(USER_NAME . "'s room", USER_NAME, 'model_s');

switch (intval($_GET['createRoom']))
{
default:
case 0:

RoomManager::paintRoom($roomId, '1701', '601');
break;

case 1:

RoomManager::paintRoom($roomId, '607', '111');
break;

case 2:

RoomManager::paintRoom($roomId, '1901', '301');
break;

case 3:

RoomManager::paintRoom($roomId, '1801', '110');
break;

case 4:

RoomManager::paintRoom($roomId, '503', '104');
break;

case 5:

RoomManager::paintRoom($roomId, '804', '107');
break;
}

//die('createRoom Result: ' . $roomId);
dbquery("UPDATE users SET home_room = '" . $roomId . "', newbie_status = '1' WHERE id = '" . USER_ID . "' LIMIT 1");

//$forwardType = 2;
//$forwardId = $roomId;
}
else
{
header("Location: " . WWW . "/client?createRoom=" . rand(0, 5));
exit;
}
}
else if (isset($_GET['forwardType']) && isset($_GET['forwardId']) && is_numeric($_GET['forwardType']) && is_numeric($_GET['forwardId']))
{
$forwardType = intval($_GET['forwardType']);
$forwardId = intval($_GET['forwardId']);

if ($forwardType >= 3 || $forwardType <= 0)
{
return;
}
}

if ($users->GetUserVar(USER_ID, "newbie_status", false) == "1")
{
header("Location: " . WWW . "/account/policy-verify");
exit;
}

$users->CheckSSO(USER_ID);

$tpl->Init();

$tpl->AddGeneric('head-init');
$tpl->AddIncludeSet('default');
$tpl->AddIncludeFile(new IncludeFile('text/css', ' ', 'stylesheet'));
$tpl->AddIncludeFile(new IncludeFile('text/css', ' ', 'stylesheet'));
$tpl->AddIncludeFile(new IncludeFile('text/javascript', '
$tpl->WriteIncludeFiles();
$tpl->AddGeneric('head-bottom');

$client = new Template('page-client');
$client->SetParam('page_title', ' ');
$client->SetParam('sso_ticket', $users->GetUserVar(USER_ID, 'auth_ticket', false));
$client->SetParam('flash_base', '
$client->SetParam('flash_client_url', '
$client->SetParam('hotel_status', $core->GetUsersOnline() . ' users online now!');
$client->SetParam('forwardType', $forwardType);
$client->SetParam('forwardId', $forwardId);

if (isset($_GET['forceTicket']) && $users->HasFuse(USER_ID, 'fuse_admin'))
{
$client->SetParam('sso_ticket', $_GET['forceTicket']);
}

$tpl->AddTemplate($client);

$tpl->Output();

?>
 

JeremyAsphyxiates

New Member
Mar 14, 2012
17
0
I just want to make everything perfect. I am seeking help from you guys coz I know that almost everyone here is great with retros. But then all I need is to change the client URL. I am using IIS (RevCMS with Goldtree EMU.)
 

JeremyAsphyxiates

New Member
Mar 14, 2012
17
0
What I mean by changing the client URL is, as you can see, the url is invaded by a site called retroapi, which now is really useless as it's domain had already expired. So in that case I am keen to change it to then the retroapi would go away ;3
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top